Vitamin D Therapy for MS and Fibromyalgia

Vitamin D has to do a lot more than what we already know. It is given as a supplement in kids complaining of limb and joint pains as this vitamin in combination with calcium contributes in the formation of basic bone structure.

Apart from this, this vitamin pill proves to benefit patients affected by MS (multiple sclerosis) and Fibromyalgia. Vitamin D lessens both, the frequency and severity of autoimmune illnesses.

Both these conditions are chronic illnesses of autoimmune origin. They affect muscle groups, joints and nerve bundles. The immune cells start acting upon normal healthy cells of different nerve bundles and muscle groups. This leads to destruction of our own body cells.

Low vitamin D levels in patients has been clinically seen to exacerbate the disease activity.

Also, correcting vitamin D levels improved symptoms in patients, including pain and fatigue levels. Overall depressive symptoms also reduce.

Mechanism of Action

MS is an autoimmune condition where immune cells act over the coatings of our nerve cells, destroying them and affecting their functions.

Vitamin D acts by affecting the immune cells in such a way that they become less damaging for nerve cells.

Corrective Steps

Patients affected by these illnesses should allow more of sunshine to enter their bedrooms. 10 to 15 minutes in the sun daily would help in a long run.

The maximum safe amount of vitamin D to be taken daily is 4000 IU. This is relevant in all individual above 9 years of age.

Take plenty of milk and fresh fruits and vegetables on a daily basis.

Vitamin D Overdose

Very large doses of vitamin D over long periods can be toxic. So, one should take only required amount of the drug.

Signs and Symptoms of Overdose

  • Nausea, vomiting
  • Poor appetite
  • Fatigue throughout the day
  • Loss of weight
  • Stone formation in the kidneys, gall bladder.

Medical Advice (Q&As) on “Vitamin D Therpy for Multiple Sclerosis and Fibromyalgia

  1. Issa

    Hi! I have a brother 40y/o case of M S and my wife has a sister 45 y/o case of M S. I am 54y/o my wife 49y/o and we have 3 sons 21yo -17y/o and 13y/o. Would you please kindly to advise us what can we to do? I have heard that multiple sclerosis is familial.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      No preventive medicines are available. However, a healthy lifestyle would provide protection against most of such autoimmune diseases.

      Let them have a good diet, preferably vegetarian. Non vegetarian diets are more stimulating and may stimulate some wrong mechanism in the body.

      Let them stay away from all addictions and alcohol.

      A good diet, full of fruits and vegetables, adequate sunshine and good stress management at home and work place would help.

      Reply
  2. Leigh

    I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia last week after my doctor ruled out other possible causes of multiple pain all over my body. I’m also very sensitive to being touched especially during my period. I had ESR, ANA, lipid profile, FBS, Electrolytes, Ca and Mg levels checked all came back normal except SGPT/ALT (9.10 U/L) which is a bit lower than the normal range and also HDL of 1.94 mmol/L which is higher than normal.

    I showed them all to my doctor and he said everything is OK.

    My question is about the fact that I just had my SPEP result back and I live so far away from the doctors so I don’t want to have to go there just to be told everything is normal again.

    I’ve also seen a therapist and said I have nodules in all my limbs and I just found one in my tummy.

    here are the SPEP stats:

    T. Protein (COLORIMETRIC) 72.91 g/L 64.00~87.00
    Albumin 53.00 55.80~66.10
    Alpha 1 4.00 2.90~4.90
    Alpha 2 8.70 7.10~11.80
    Beta 1 8.00 4.70~7.20
    Beta 2 6.60 3.20~6.50
    Gamma 19.70 11.10~18.80

    Only Beta 1 and 2 are within the normal range. Do I really have to go back to my doctor?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      The altered values are expected in chronic inflammatory conditions as yours. These values will normalize gradually as your take the medications.

      Reply

Ask Your Medical Question

Your Question will be answered by a specialist M.D. in 1-2 days.

To prevent unauthorized comments, we request you to solve a simple problem: *