TLC/DLC Blood Test – Normal Range and Causes of Abnormal Report

TLC or total leukocyte count is a blood test that measures the number of white blood cells in the body.  Any deviation from the normal range implies a disease process. Both increased and decreased values suggest some underlying abnormality.

What Is TLC or Total Leukocyte Count?

Leukocytes are white colored blood cells which defend our body against infections and diseases. They may decrease in number in certain disease making the body prone to infections.

Before we go ahead with our discussion, you may wish to check your TLC lab test results below:

TLC Lab Report Checker

Please fill below to get your instant test report:.

Select your age:
0-24 hours
24 hours-1 week
1 week-6 months
6 months-4 years
4-14 years
14-21 years
>21 years

Now enter the result of your test report:
cells/cu-mm

Normal range: 4000 – 11000 cells/ cubic millimeter of blood.

Low WBC count

Decrease in white blood cells count is called leukopenia. It may happen in the conditions like:

  • In patients undergoing Chemotherapy or Radiation therapy.
  • Condition called Aplastic anemia where the bone marrow fails to produce both RBCs and WBCs.
  • Diseases like Influenza, Typhoid, Malaria, Dengue
  • Tuberculosis

High WBC count

Increase in white blood cells count is called leukocytosis. It may happen in conditions such as:

  • It is commonly seen in acutely sick patients. They body produces a lot of WBCs to fight against the infection.
  • It is normally seen in new born babies.
  • Acute stages of most of the Viral, fungal, bacterial or parasitic infections.
  • Any trauma or inflammation.
  • Rheumatic arthritis
  • Acute stage of gout
  • Connective tissue disorders
  • Infections or inflammatory conditions of the urinary bladder
  • Leukemia or blood cancer

Other related health indicators of our body are hemoglobin and RBC counts.

What Is DLC or Differential Leukocyte Count?

This blood test measures the percentage of each type of white blood cell or leukocyte in your blood. There are five types of normal WBCs or white cells that occur in your blood. Their respective normal range in adults is as follows:

Neutrophils or Polymorphs: 40 – 60%
Lymphocytes (B and T cells): 20 – 40%
Monocytes: 2 – 8%
Eosinophils: 1 – 4%
Basophils: 0.5 – 1%
Band or young neutrophils: 0 – 3%

DLC Lab Report Checker

Please fill below to get your instant test report:.

Select one:
Neutrophils (Polymorphs)
Bands
Lymphocytes
Monocytes
Eosinophils
Basophils

Select your Age:
Adults (> 18 years)
Birth
12 hours
24 hours
2-7 days
8-14 days
15-30 days
1-6 months
0.5-1 years
1-2 years
2-4 years
4-6 years
6-8 years
8-10 years
10-16 years
16-18 years

Now enter the result of your test report:
%

Hemoglobin

Coming to Hemoglobin, this is basically a iron-bound protein molecule present in the blood. It carries oxygen (that we inhale) from the lungs and distributes it to various tissues of the body, as it flow in blood.

Oxygen is required by our tissues for performing their functions.

Also, it carries back carbon-dioxide produced as a by-product in the tissues, back to the lungs (to be exhaled out).

So, the level of Hemoglobin (Hb) would determine how much oxygen our tissues are getting to do their work.

Normal Values of Hb

  • Men: 13.8 to 18.0 g/dL
  • Women: 12.1 to 15.1 g/dL
  • Children: 11 to 16 g/dL

Lower levels are common and indicate that the body cells are not getting enough oxygen to work. With such a lab report, medical intervention is required.

Causes of Low Hb

  • Iron deficiency anemia
  • Bleeding
  • Pregnancy state

RBC or Red Blood Corpuscles

These are red colored cells in the blood which contain the Hb molecules. So, if they are few, there would not be enough Hb, hence insufficient oxygen for the tissues to work.

Normal RBC Values

Male: 4.7 to 6.1 million cells per microliter (cells/mcL)
Female: 4.2 to 5.4 million cells/mcL

Conditions Having Low RBC Count

  • Anemia
  • Pregnancy
  • Bone marrow failure (from radiation, toxins, or tumor)
  • Erythropoietin deficiency (secondary to kidney disease)
  • Hemolysis (RBC destruction) due to transfusion, blood vessel injury, or other cause
  • Hemorrhage (bleeding)
  • Leukemia (Blood cancer)
  • Nutritional deficiencies of: Iron, Folate, Vitamin B-12, Vitamin B-6, Overhydration

Conditions Having High RBC Count

  • Cigarette smoking
  • Heart conditions as: Congenital heart disease, Cor pulmonale
  • Dehydration (such as from severe diarrhea)
  • Kidney tumor (renal cell carcinoma)
  • Low blood oxygen levels (hypoxia)
  • Lung disease called Pulmonary fibrosis
  • Polycythemia vera

Medical Advice (Q&As) on “TLC – Total Leukocyte Count WBC Blood Test – DLC High Vs Low

  1. Simranpreet kaur

    I have pimples on my face and itching on my body and face. Then I went for blood test and it showed an increase in T.L.C

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Increased TLC indicates the presence of some infection. It may be your infected pimples or something else.

      Do your pimples pain or itch? Are they pus filled?

      Reply
  2. GURJOT KAUR

    In lab report, my TLC count is 3300. Its normal limit is from 4000 to 1100. From two days, I had fever 102-101, severe body pain, specially in back bone. Please suggest me its demerits and medical way to cure it properly.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Try putting your TLC value in our lab test checker above and submit it. You’ll get the list of all the probable causes that may lead to low TLC value.

      The reason for having a low TLC in your case may be the use of some antibiotic that you are taking. Certain medicines may lower these values.

      Or it may be due to some viral infection or degenerative condition in your back.

      Let us know any other symptom you have and the medicines you are taking.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Yes, you may go for it. It would reveal if the cause of her symptoms is some infection in her upper respiratory tract.

      Reply
  3. Ruchi

    My daughter is 12.5 yrs. She was suffering from fever. We got lot of test done – CBC, ESR, Hubby electrophoresis, iron studies, chest x-ray. I have noticed her TLC count has been increasing 6100 was on 28/10, 7600 was on 1/11 and 8410 on 4/11. What could be the reason?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      This indicates that she has some infection. That is why she has developed fever and has got a high TLC value.

      She needs to be examined by a doctor and investigated further to know where the infection is.

      Does she have any other symptom apart from fever, like pain in throat, cough, pain in stomach etc.?

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You are likely to be having some infection in the body.

      Do you have fever? Needs to be investigated. Get yourself checked up.

      Reply
  4. Prakriti

    My age is 10 yrs (F) and my CBC report test results are as follows:
    TLC – 29.50 thou/mm3
    Neutrophils – 24.78 thou/mm3
    Monocytes – 1.95 thou/mm3
    My Urine report is as follows
    Leucocyte Esterase – Positive
    Pus cells – 6 – 8WBC/HPF

    I just want to know about the above abnormality in the test. Why it happen and what is the effect? What is the treatment for the same?
    Kindly help.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Such a lab picture can be seen in cases of urinary tract infections. This needs to be correlated with her symptoms.

      The enzyme leucocyte esterase is secreted by the WBCs. These are the cells which are recruited by our immune system in cases of infection.

      Let us know her symptoms.

      Reply
  5. Mousumi Borgohain

    I am having fever cold and cough with body ache since 3 days. I got my report and it says the TLC count is 3500. I am scared. Can you please suggest me?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Manage your present illness first, it may be a viral illness. Then, you may go for a repeat TLC testing. Your report is very likely to come out normal.

      Certain viral illnesses may show altered TLC picture.

      Reply
  6. Anu

    My child 6 years old had a fever. Wheezing and stomach pain. Now it is controlled after taking medicines. Whenever the treatment, we have taken blood tests. That shows polymorph s 70% and lymphocytes 25%. Other things are normal. Is there any problem with this? Or any symptoms for serious disease?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Nothing serious. Your child has a URI (upper respiratory infection), which can be managed by taking antibiotics.

      For her wheezes, bronchodilators are required. Is she taking them?

      Reply
  7. Mansoor

    I’m 31 years old. Last 2 days, I feel very low pain in low right abdomen. I checked TLC, report shows 7500. Is it OK? Still I have minor pain. Please reply.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      The TLC value is within normal range.

      You need to be evaluated further for abdominal pain. May be an U/S is required.

      Reply
  8. Pankaj Malik

    My mother is diabetic from last 16 yrs.
    Her TLC…16000
    Creatinine……3.5
    Blood urea…..85
    She is suffering from cough and starting to lose appetite. Her TLC is increasing by 1500 everyday.
    She is presently under medication, being injected with injection ‘magnova(cefepime and tazobactam for injection) 1gm+125mg twice a day.
    Kindly guide.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Her TLC indicates the presence of infection in her body.

      Since she is already taking antibiotics, the infection is likely to subside with time.

      It is recommended that she keeps her blood sugar under check. Also, she needs to take adequate quantity of water.

      Reply
      1. Pankaj Malik

        Now her vitals are
        TLC….21500
        Blood urea…..105
        Creatinine….3.45
        Her antibiotic is changed to merotrol-s 1.5g (meropenem and sulbactam for injection) and also she is being given levoflox 500 (levofloxacin infusion).
        Her cough seems to be subsiding but TLC is still increasing.
        Kindly guide.

        Reply
        1. Buddy M.D. Post author

          Her blood creatinine and urea levels are high, indicating kidney malfunction. This may proceed quick to acute renal failure.

          Your mother needs to be hospitalized. These levels cannot be managed at home.

          Need to make sure that blood sugar levels are alright.

          Reply
          1. Pankaj Malik

            She is in hospital for last 9 days, all this antibiotics are being administered in hospital.
            Today her vitals are
            TLC…..18500..reduced
            Blood urea…126…increased
            Creatinine…4.1..increased
            Kindly guide.
            Also is it OK to give her so much of antibiotics when kidney is weak?

          2. Buddy M.D. Post author

            There is no other option. The infection needs to be treated.

            Are her blood electrolytes (sodium/ potassium) being measured?

  9. Kavya

    My age is 13 years. I have been suffering from a fever. So we visited the doctor. My TLC was 21500. What is the problem? I have been taking the antibiotics from two days. Now I feel better. Is it cured or not?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Your TLC levels indicate that you have some infection in your body. It may get cured if you continue with your antibiotic course.

      However, it’s important to investigate where the infection is.

      Reply
  10. Amit

    I have been feeling pain on upper left abdomen since 1 yr. Allow more gas omitting from mouth and also infection in my right ear. On medical check up my TLC shows 13900. What does it mean sir?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      The two problems appear to be separate.

      You may be having some ear/ throat infection, which is giving you the ear pain. Infection states may cause elevation in TLC levels.

      The pain in abdomen may be due to some digestion problem. Any element of acidity/ problem digesting fats?

      Reply
  11. pankaj malik

    Her potassium and Na levels are satisfactory.
    Today her TLC suddenly jumped to 24500.
    Now doctor is talking about doing bone marrow test.
    Kindly advice what other tests can be done to detect the source of infection.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      For further comments, we’ll need her full medical history. What infection did she have? Why was she hospitalized?

      Bone marrow biopsy is usually not done at this TLC levels. Was her blood peripheral smear done? Did it show any immature blood cells?

      Reply
  12. Manisha Mahajan

    My father in law is diabetic since last 25 years and was on dialysis since last 2.5 yrs. We had his hip replacement done after he had a fracture as the doctors advised so. After the surgery he developed blisters on his that very leg which started becoming black after few days. His Tlc also increased and is now 28.5. He was hospitalized twice after the surgery as tlc was high and he was diagnosed with stomach ulcers and then disease called calciphylaxis.
    Now his tlc is not coming down even after medication. The wounds on leg are increasing as the doctors say there is no treatment for this. What should we do to stop the wounds (black wounds on leg) from increasing?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      The black wounds are likely to be gangrenes. This is a very difficult situation.

      He needs good nursing care. Daily cleaning, sponging and dressing of the wounds. His blood sugar levels need to be strictly controlled, both by diet and medicines.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You may be having some infection in your throat, as is evident from your blood counts.

      Breathing problem needs to take care. Sometimes, the airways react to infections by contracting. The lumen of the air pipes becomes narrow and one may get breathing problem.

      Inhalers/ nebulizers are given is such situations to open up the airways.

      You need to see a doctor for this.

      Reply
  13. MOHD DANISH

    Dear dr.ji mujhe karib 1yr 6month pehle high fiver ho gaya tha jab se aaj tak se neck ki muscle head bhari bhari rehta hai neck ki muckle me soulders me bahut dard hota hai plese solf my ploblom

    MY BLOOD TEST IS
    TLC.11950
    WIDAL.Salmonella typi O 1:80
    Salmonella typi H 1:160

    THIS MY TEST POSITIVE OR NEGATIVE

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      This may be inflammtion or swelling of the appendix. This commonly happens when the appendix gets infected.

      Reply
  14. Amandeep Kaur

    I am having fever daily 99 to 100F. Doctor advised me for cbc but it shows normal result. But still I am having fever. What should I do? My widal report shows 1:80. Doctor said it’s not typhoid.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Fever is not always due to an infection. It may be present in other systemic problems too.

      Let us know if you have any other complain, any paoin in stomach, vomiting, pain during urination, or burning while you urinate, headache, or anything else.

      Reply
  15. Jay

    Recently did a blood test. It shows that I have an infection but not specific. What does this mean? It also show my cholesterol is high, what is the cause of it?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Is your TLC value high?

      High cholesterol is a specific finding. You need to lower it down by diet control and exercises. Also, keep a check on your B.P.

      Reply
  16. Anonymous

    My brother had gone through couple of orthopedic surgeries after a road accident. His TLC continuously increasing after surgery like 16000 then 19000 and 21000. After so many antibiotics his TLC level is decreasing but still it is high i. e. 16000. He is admitted in hospital. He has no symptoms of fever etc. What is the reason?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      This may indicate some infection in his body. Does he have any symptoms, like fever, pain anywhere in his body etc.? Such symptoms are further indicatives of infections.

      Reply
  17. santosh

    in few places doctor advise that if TLC is high then chances ais their can be infection in body, can you indicate
    some specific infection ..

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      For that, a complete check is done to investigate the focus of infection.

      The commonest cause for high TLC levels is infection in the body.

      Reply
  18. rajeev

    Last day my sister was suffering from fever it was almost 103………. Age 32…. in blood test we found her tlc was 14400 neutrophils 86 lymphocytes 10……her rbc count was 3.58 million/cumm p.c.v hematocrit value was 31.5 and platelet count was 111000……doctor suggest medicines will continue for 8 days and tlc will be recheck after 5days….. It is satisfactory….please reply

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      There’s likely to be some infection in her body. What did your doctor diagnose? What are the medications?

      Reply