Calcified Granulomatous Lesions of Brain

Whenever an inflammation occurs, the tissue affected respond producing an inflammatory exudate and a granuloma is formed. A granuloma in the brain is nothing but a localized area of inflammation.

This inflammation may be due to some infection, vascular problem, injury or any other trigger.

Products of inflammation are formed there. Inflammatory exudate along with WBC’S, pus cells, sloughed tissue debris etc. is present in the granuloma.

Calcified Granuloma

As a granuloma becomes old, it may calcify. Therefore, calcification of granulomas indicate that they have been there since a long time. This is a natural process.

This can be compared with scar formation, which is easily observed over the superficial wounds of our body. A fresh wound heals slowly to produce a harder covering over it. Under this cover, repair work takes place and new healthy cells are formed.

This is called scar formation, which is similar to calcification of a granuloma.

Possible Reasons of Brain Inflammations That May Lead to Granuloma Formation

  • Trauma or injury to the brain
  • Stroke or stroke-like episode, which may have caused reduced blood supply to that particular area of the brain. This may have led to infarction. Such a situation is common in people presenting with long standing high blood pressure.
  • Infection of that brain area- encephalitis, meningitis etc. as seen in tuberculosis and other infectious diseases.
  • Inflammations caused by autoimmune disorders like amyloidosis, rheumatoid disorders, multiple sclerosis etc.
  • Any brain tumor
  • In conditions like worm infestations like cysticercosis. The eggs of the worm may reach the brain and elicit an inflammatory response there.

Effects of a Granuloma

A granuloma is a space occupying lesion (SOL) in the brain tissue. It presses over the adjoining brain cells. This affects the functioning of those cells.

Depending upon the area of the brain where the granuloma is present, various brain functions may get affected. The affected individual may get severe headaches, nausea, fits (convulsions) or some focal deficit.

Focal deficits may include complete or partial loss of vision, impaired hearing, affected speech or any other body function.

A granuloma may be active or inactive ( also called dormant).

In an active one, inflammation is going on and fresh products of inflammation are being produced. Whereas, inactive granulomas are dormant, showing no activity on repeated CT scans. They are usually calcified and hard on appearance. They do not increase in size. Repeated CT’s may show shrinkage of such lesions.

Management

Since a granuloma is a space occupying lesion in the brain, there are chances that it may press upon the adjoining tissues to produce symptoms.

Therefore, most of the patients presenting with this problem are given an anti-epileptic medication as a prophylaxis. Some patients may require pain medications for headaches or other symptoms they are facing.

The treatment is essentially controlling the symptoms, to start with.

Next step is assessing whether the granuloma is active or not. If active, cause of granuloma formation is investigated and this underlying cause is treated.

It is possible that the infection is still there and actively causing inflammation in the brain tissue. This may be a bacteria, virus or even a parasite. Accordingly, medicines are given to combat the infection.

Anti- inflammatory medicines are given to reduce inflammation and to prevent the granuloma from increasing in size.

Sometimes, if the location of the granuloma permits, surgical excision of the lesion may be done.

Inactive or dormant granulomas tend to shrink in size on their own. Except for symptomatic treatment, no medical intervention is required for them.

Medical Advice (Q&As) on “What Causes Calcified Granuloma of Brain?

  1. Jagan

    Dear Doctor, I have taken tablet for bilateral parietal cortical region showing tiny calcified granuloma- left 3 x 3 mm and right 6 × 7 mm. I don’t have any problem except some tension. After diagnosis, the doctor gave me Albendadole 400 mg/day, Valeptol 300 mg twice a day and Clonozopium 1 mg per day.

    After 10 months, as per your advice, I have taken CT scan. But the Granuloma looks the same as earlier. The radiologist told me it is just like a scar and it will continue to be the same. Hence the tablets are not required.

    So, now in this situation what can I do? Will granuloma give me any trouble? Is any follow up scan required? If so, how frequently should I get CT scan?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You may stop taking albendazole.

      The other two medications are basically anxiolytics. If you feel some tension, it would be better to discuss with your doctor about continuing these two medications.

      Granulomas don’t disappear completely. They remain as scar tissues in the brain. They may fade slowly, to some extent, with time.

      You may let the scar remain as such. There is nothing to worry. Follow-up scan would be required only if you have any other trouble.

      Reply
  2. Jagan

    Dear Sir,
    When I was 8 years old (1980), I had headaches, vomiting and my tongue came out. I was taken to a neurologist, who cured me with medications.

    Now I am 40 years old. I got CT scan of my brain for some other reason and incidentally found bilateral parietal calcified granuloma. Do you think it might have formed in 1980 and was not detected because at that time CT scan was not readily available. I believe that granuloma might have formed at my young age. What’s your opinion?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      It is very difficult to comment about the actual time of granuloma formation. All that can be said is that such lesions may be very old.

      A calcified granulomatous lesion is the result of an old inflammation in brain. How old that inflammation was is very difficult to guess. It could very well may be a childhood event.

      Such inflammations are usually due to infections (like tuberculosis), irritations, trauma etc.

      Reply
  3. Nuwan

    Dear sir,
    I have about 1.5 x 2cm size rounded lesion without signal in right frontal region of brain, according to MRI. No mass effect or perilesional edema. Mild perilesional enhancement is present. The lesion has a hyperdense rim on CT, may be a Wall calcification.

    Comment on MRI –
    Possibly chronic inflammatory lesion – granuloma.
    Clinical correlation and follow-up MRI is suggested.

    When I discussed with doctor he said he needs to take another MRI after two months. He also gave me Folic acid 5 mg; Sodium valproate 200 mg twice per day.

    Now I have a headache. In 2007 they did a surgery on my neck for Toxoplasmosis.
    Is there any relationship with toxoplasmosis?
    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      A calcified granuloma is usually the result of any inflammation that has occurred previously in that portion of the brain.

      It is very likely that toxoplasmosis, which you had in the past, is the reason behind it.

      Toxoplasmosis is a parasitic disease. The parasites may affect any area of the brain too. Typically multiple ring (concentric) lesions are produced by it in the regions affected.

      It would be good to inform your doctor about this past infection.

      Reply
      1. Nuwan

        Dear sir, what is the best thing to do for this? Does it require a brain surgery? Is there any risk of life?

        I have headaches and sometimes it’s difficult to breath. What about the medicine given to me and are there any side effects?

        Please sir, your valuable opinion will be very helpful for my future treatment.

        Reply
        1. Buddy M.D. Post author

          All you need is just following it up by regular MRIs. The inflammatory lesion has already healed up and calcified. Intervention is required only if it grows is size or changes in any form.

          You can understand it by the example of a simple wound we get on our hand. Initially, the wound is painful and red. This is inflammation. Slowly, healing begins. It hardens up and a scar is formed.

          The calcified lesion is like that scar, formed after the acute inflammation. So nothing needs to be done for it now.

          Scars may resolve on their own with time, or remain as such. Only if they increase in size, or show any further sign of inflammation, intervention would be required.

          So relax for now. Just be watchful for the lesion by getting regular MRI scans.

          As for your headaches, it may be a side effect of the medicine (Sodium valstal) you are taking. You may discuss this with your doctor.

          Reply
  4. Nuwan

    Dear sir, What is the time period for taking MRIs. How many days should I take Sodium Valstal; folic acid.
    Sometimes I’ve difficulty to breath. Please give me some advice for that also.
    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Continue taking the medicines till you go for your MRI follow up.

      You may go for your MRI after 2 months, as advised by your doctor. After that, yearly follow ups are recommended.

      As far as your difficulty in breathing is concerned, it is unlikely to be related to the brain lesion. The breathing centers are located in the brain stem area.

      There may be some problem in the chest. It would be advisable to get investigated for it.

      Reply
  5. Nuwan

    Dear Sir, Yesterday I went to meet another Consultant neurosurgeon for get his opinion about this.
    After checking the reports he 90% confirmed this might be due to Toxoplasmosis. He said there are two options for this. First one is taking medicines; other thing is go for a surgery. But he recommended the second one. Because if this is cured by medicines there is a possibility for a fit occurring again. So I have to take medicines for life time.

    He recommended me to get Dilatine sodium 300mg; Folic acid 2mg per day. He also said to meet Consultant Parasitologist for confirm whether this is Toxoplasmosis or not.

    Please give your valuable opinion.
    Thank You.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      It would be good to visit a parasitologist and get the diagnosis confirmed first.

      If the brain granuloma is active in any way, there is definitely a risk of epilepsy (fits) in future. In such cases surgery may be done. However, surgery in this area is quite difficult.

      What kind of surgery is your doctor suggesting?

      Reply
      1. Nuwan

        Dear Sir, He didn’t mention more details about surgery, just said we have to remove this by surgery. Sometimes I feel it’s like to occurring fit and I have a doubt when and where it can occur again. Now I have two drugs from two Consultant Neurosurgeons.
        1.Sodium Valstal 200mg & Folic acid 5md twice per day.
        2.Dilatin Sodium 300mg & Folic Acid 5mg per day.

        I want to know what is the best medicine from above. Is there any life risk for go for a brain surgery. If yes, what’s your suggestion.

        Reply
        1. Buddy M.D. Post author

          Have you ever had a fit in the past? If not, it is more likely that you’ll never have them. Stay relaxed.

          It is not essential that a granuloma will give a fit. If it is inactive, nothing needs to be done. Granulomas may remain silent and symptomless all life. Just a annual MRI scanning needs to be done, to see if there is any change in it.

          Both the medications are almost the same, just the names are different.

          Brain surgeries are not easy, as said earlier. You may discuss with your doctor about the type of surgery he wants to do and the risks involved. Go for it only if no other option is left.

          Reply
  6. Nuwan

    Currently I’m using Dilatin Sodium 300 mg and Folic Acid 5 mg.
    Now it’s difficult to sleep at night, difficult to breath sometimes, difficult to watch TVs and use the phones, loss of energy and body balance.

    Is this due to above medicines or brain granuloma.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You need to talk to your doctor, who has prescribed you these medicines, about your symptoms.

      The symptoms may be due to the medicines. Evaluation is required to find the exact cause.

      Reply
  7. Sri

    My sister got her CT scan report with old healed granuloma in left parieto-occipital sulcus in brain (7.6*4.8*6.6) suggested betacap tr40 + amitor 10. Is this curable, how long she should take tablet.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Is the granuloma active or silent?

      Though old granulomas usually remain silent, they may sometimes flare up. An activity in a granuloma can be a cause of worry.

      You need to keep an eye over the granuloma on a regular basis (annually) by CT scanning.

      Of the two medicines your sister is taking, one is a steroid and other is a mild anti depressant. It would be better to continue with the medications. The steroid depresses the activity of the granuloma and prevents any flaring up. Taking a mild dose of both the medications is desirable.

      The medications can be tapered or stopped only if you are sure that her granuloma is silent, without any activity.

      Reply
  8. Nuwan

    I met parasitologist and she confirmed brain granuloma is due to toxoplasmosis. Now I’m taking pyramethamine, sulfadiazine and folinic acid. She told this must be continued at least 6 weeks.
    But the thing is still I have breathing problems and difficult to sleep. I met another two specialist and they checked my chest, neck and abdomen by taking x-rays and scans and told me everything is fine. But still my breathing problem is not cured.
    Please advice about this situation and is sleeping difficulty due to breathing problem.
    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Disturbed sleep may be related to difficulty in breathing.

      Bring to your doctor’s notice that you have difficulty in breathing. This doesn’t look related to your medicines. Do you have any other problem like sinusitis, cough or allergy.

      This problem needs to be dealt separately.

      Reply
  9. tejas

    My son, Tejas, 13 years getting convulsions and we admitted in hospital. EEG report is normal, CT scan report shows multiple granuloma (edema). Now tablets taken oxetol 300 mg, doctor mentally I am depressed because in future it is big problem or it is permanently curable. Please suggest me and which type precaution required.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Firstly, continue taking the medicine. This is very important.

      The condition may be treatable. Granulomas are just a sign, caused by some underlying medical condition. Read above about the different conditions that may lead to granuloma formation in the brain.

      The underlying medical condition, which may be some infection, any autoimmune disease etc., needs to be detected and treated.

      For that, your son requires a thorough check up and evaluation.

      Commonly, such granulomas are caused by parasitic infections, which enter our body through improperly cooked non vegetarian food. So, as a precaution, you may switch your child to vegetarian food till he gets alright. Vegetarian food is less complex, has more healing value and is free from most parasitic infestations.

      Include plenty of cooked vegetables and fresh fruits in his diet. Let him have plenty of water. This would surely help.

      Reply
  10. Anonymous

    Dear sir was told that I have degenerative disc problem in the X-ray. I was taking medicines from homeopathy doctor but there was too much stiffness and head ache so I scan my brain and the CT findings were suggestive of old calcified granuloma in right parietal region. Please tell, I am in trouble.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      If your X-ray is suggestive of degenerative changes, your back needs to be evaluated more. Your symptoms may be due to your back problem.

      Degenerative changes are common, especially after an age. Patients usually complain of backache, stiffness and limitation of movements. Read more on degenerative problems of the back.

      As for the calcified granuloma, it has to be ascertained whether this granuloma is active or not. Only if it is active, it can trouble you and give any symptoms.

      Sometimes, a long infectious disease in the past can result in the occurrence of such granulomas. With time, these lesions become calcified and stay silent (dormant). They may remain as such, without causing any trouble, for years.

      Reply
  11. Nuwan

    As per previous MRI report, I took another MRI/MRA yesterday. But they said they can’t say anything from that scan. They need to get another scan called MRI/MRV. I have no clear idea about this. Please help. Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      MRV is a kind of MRI, used to visualize the veins of an area.

      Your doctor wants to assess the condition of blood circulation of the affected area of the brain. He may be suspecting some obstruction due to disease process or any blood clot.

      Reply
  12. Nuwan

    (MRI – Brain +MRV) Report

    There is small abnormal signal intensity lesion, measuring 1.2*0.6 cm in size seen in posterior aspect of right inferior temporal gyrus.

    On T1W sequence, there is high signal intensity foci seen within the lesion. On T2 high signal foci are seen within the lesion. Also seen few dilated veins converging centrally. The lesion represent the appearance of an umbrella. On MRV there appear to be abnormal vein draining towards the lesion.

    No evidence of thrombosis of major venous sinuses. No similar lesions area seen in the rest of the brain. No other abnormal signal intensity lesions are seen in the cerebral hemisphere, cerebellum or brain stem. The ventricular system is normal. No mid-line shift. Corpus callosum and gland are normal. Both orbits are normal. Bilateral maxillary sinus are unremarkable. Incidental … chonca ballosa is seen on right side.

    Reply
  13. Nuwan

    Impression:

    Features are suggestive of a venous malformation (venous angioma) in right temporal lobe, with previous hemorrhage within it.

    Sir, this is my new report. I would like to know details of this report my current situation by comparing my previous MRI on April. Sorry, there may be some spelling mistakes in this report. Thank you.

    Reply
  14. Nuwan

    Dear Sir, but Parasitologist said there was a small issue in venous system. Now it is working properly. She also said don’t stop taking drugs for toxoplasmosis.
    Is venous system malformation due to this treatment or other reason.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Take it as two different lesions, one calcified granuloma and one venous angioma.

      For treating the calcified granuloma, continue medication for toxoplasmosis. That should be adequate.

      For the venous angioma, you need to consult a neurosurgeon and seek his opinion. Most of such lesions are benign and do not cause any harm. In such cases, they are left as such. Nothing is done.

      In cases where there is a risk of hemorrhage, B.P. is regularly monitored and kept under control.

      Only sometimes, the doctor may want to obliterate the malformation by direct intervention.

      Reply
  15. Nuwan

    Now I’m experiencing some difficulties in my head. Sometimes I feel something is running in my head with headache. But it remains only for a few minutes. My doctor says this is a result of injecting dye for getting MRI. Is it true?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      It may be the dye. The effect of the dye may stay for 3 to 4 days.

      If your symptoms continue even after a week, report to your doctor.

      Reply
  16. DURGESH SHUKLA

    DEAR
    SIR PLEASE GIVE ME BELOW QUESTION ANSWER
    WHAT IS DIFFERENCE BETWEEN GRANULOMA AND BRAIN TUMOR AND WHAT IS THE EFFECT IN BEGIN?

    Reply
  17. Nuwan

    Dear Sir, I took MRI on 24th June. But previous mentioned symptoms have been occurring from about 2nd July. But my parasitologist is telling the toxoplasmosis drugs are difficult I said about the dates but she is telling the dye is still in the brain and we couldn’t guess about life time of dye. Most of time I’m feeling something is happening or something is there on my chest very close to heart area.

    On previous MRI there was only one lesion (Calcified Granuloma). But on new report there are two lesions (Calcified Granuloma, Venous Angioma). I need to know how Venous angioma is indicated on new report. Is this due to toxoplasmosis treatment or there was Venous angioma on previous MRI but it was not detected. I told all these things to my parasitologist, but she isn’t considering this as a serious case. Please explain about mentioned things. Is this a serious situation? Thank You.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Since you have no serious symptom, this doesn’t appear to be a serious situation.

      Just stick to your treatment for toxoplasmosis.

      As for the venous angioma, it is unlikely to be caused by the treatment drugs. Since the MRV has shown an intracranial hemorrhage as well, this lesion appears to be old. It is unlikely to be very recent.

      For this lesion, you need to go to a neurosurgeon with your MRV report and discuss its outcome. However, it doesn’t appear to be serious.

      Reply
  18. Nuwan

    Sorry. I’m feeling something is happening or something is there on left side of chest. But there is no pain. Thanks.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You need to be objective in the perception of your symptoms. If there is no pain or any other perceivable symptom, just be relaxed.

      Reply
  19. Nuwan

    Dear Sir,

    Now I’m having some new symptoms. My blood pressure is rapidly increasing. (24th June 122/80, 07th July 130/80, 11th July 140/90). I’m feeling some pressure like thing on my eyes. Sometimes small part on my left side of chest is moving like up and down for about 10 seconds. Feeling some difference on my chest on left side. I’m feeling some pain on back side of my shoulders. I’m feeling some weight on my head but it’s not headache that occurred before. I feel sometimes I’m mentally confused. If I started to do something then I want to stop it. But my mind is telling no I want to continue it. As a example I started to drink glass of water, OK now my thirst is over. But my mind forced me, no you must drink more and more.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Talk to your doctor about these blood pressure readings. It would be better if he can put you on some low dose anti hypertensive drug.

      Reply
  20. Nuwan

    I told all these things to my parasitologist. But still she is telling these things due to contrast dye, no other reason for this. Also, she told me not to consult another doctor about new symptoms, I will look after you. Today she increased the dose.

    Please advice me. Is there any risk in heart or kidney failure? Should I check those organs? I have a fear about new symptoms. Thank You. Please advice me. Thank You.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      No, there is no risk on the heart or the kidney. It is alright if she is taking care of you.

      The doctor who is seeing you physically knows the maximum about your health state. Just keep her informed about all your complains.

      Reply
  21. Nuwan

    Today my stool is also black. I saw this on some days within last two weeks.

    For your kind attention: I’m taking Orofer Syrup two table spoons once in three days from May 2013. Thanks.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Orofer syrup contains Iron and Vitamin B12. It is good for you. It enhances the health of the nervous system.

      Reply
  22. Nuwan

    Dear Sir,

    Today I discussed with my doctor (Parasitologist). She said medicines couldn’t reach to lesion because still contrast dye is in veins and they are blocking it. So she increased my medicines about two times from previous dose.
    Also said the reason for increasing blood pressure also due to contrast dye. Blood circulation in brain is blocking by dye and so to circulate blood from that area it will go through that area on high pressure and therefore blood pressure is continuously increasing. Please explain me about these things. Thank you so much.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You require to keep your blood pressure under control. Under no circumstances can the blood pressure be allowed to increase continuously. This can be hazardous and may lead to intracranial hemorrhages.

      Contrast dyes used for investigating purposes are usually washed away in a week’s time.

      What is your neurologist’s/ neurosurgeon’s opinion about your case?

      Reply
  23. Nuwan

    My parasitologist is not allowing me to consult my neurosurgeon or another physician. She is the only parasitologist for toxoplasmosis in here. So I can’t go beyond her words.

    Reply
  24. Nuwan

    That is why I’m asking everything from you. You are only person who can help me and can trust. Thank you so much for your valuable advices.

    Reply
  25. Nuwan

    Sometimes I feel big difference in my head and that time my eyes and ears also feel some difference than normal times. It’s difficult to lie on bed on that time and if I did that I feel headache like thing and I’m breathing than normal speed. What should I do sir?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Get your blood pressure checked up. If it is high on a constant basis, you definitely need medicines for it.

      A low dose antihypertensive would be essential. Your symptoms also point towards it.

      Reply
  26. Nuwan

    Today I am admitted to hospital. They are testing my blood and urine. Sir, now my blood pressure is fluctuating. Sometimes BP is 120/80, but after few minutes it goes to 155/100. Before my pain was on whole head. But now I’m feeling it only for left side and I’m feeling more pressure on left eye. Still they have no clear idea about this situation. Please help.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Your doctors have to manage this fluctuating blood pressure and the pain in the head, which seems to be linked with it.

      Variability in blood pressure is common. Getting a normal reading at a time does not mean that your B.P. is under control.

      The high surge in blood pressures cannot be ignored. These surges usually coincide with periods of headache.

      Patients with variability in blood pressure are prone to strokes. So, there is a need for 24 hour monitoring of B.P. and prescribing some medicine that can assure no high surge in B.P.

      Read in detail about fluctuating blood pressures.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Difficult to say!

      What is his diagnosis? What kind of surgery is he planning, is it a drainage operation, where the hematoma/ fluid present in the brain is drained, or excision of the SOL (space occupying lesion) you have?

      All surgeries in the brain are difficult and complicated and do carry certain risks. However, if the doctor is sure that this is the only way to alleviate your symptoms, you may opt for it.

      Discuss the operation in detail with your doctor and then decide.

      Reply
  27. Nuwan

    As I understand neurologist told infected cell are died and so there is a drainage towards it. So he suggest a surgery.

    But my parasitologist are saying there is no need to go for a surgery. She can cure the lesion with toxoplasmosis treatment. But she is telling however, I need to solve new situation by consulting another doctor.

    Now my blood pressure is continuously fluctuating and there is some changes in my heart beat. Also there is pain in my chest.

    Today another doctor came to see me and he said we want to do a 24 hour urine test for check blood pressure. I think he might be a GP.

    Are they suspecting for Pheochromocytoma. Please now I have some fear about my situation.

    Please I’m waiting for your valuable opinion. If I’m suffering from that disease what is cause to that and is it to related to Toxoplasmosis drugs. How about the treatment and risk. Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Your doctors are trying to investigate the reason behind this fluctuating blood pressure. So, they are going for a 24 hour urine test.

      Fluctuating blood pressure can be due to many causes, like, certain kidney diseases, Pheochromocytoma, cardiac reasons etc. Your doctor wants to rule them out.

      However, it is very unlikely that you have Pheochromocytoma or any of the causes mentioned above. B.P. fluctuations in your case appear to be due to the SOL you have in your brain.

      Treating this SOL, either by surgery or by medicines, would solve all your problems.

      Reply
  28. Nuwan

    Sir, I would like to cure my lesion by toxoplsamosis drugs rather than surgery. As your instructions, there may be risk in brain surgery. So can we treat all this complications through T drugs. Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Whether the situation can be dealt totally by drugs or not has to be assessed.

      Brain surgery is not done until it is very necessary.

      For the toxoplasmosis infection, you will require medications that would act on the parasites to kill them.

      This parasite has nested in some parts of your body, like the brain. In their nest, it is possible that they have produced pools of infected fluid, mixed with dead cells, dead parasites etc.

      Your neurosurgeon may opt to drain such pools, as these pools put pressure on the surrounding brain tissues and produce symptoms.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Your liver enzymes are high. You may use our lab checker for ALT levels and AST levels for further references.

      High value of liver enzymes suggest some significant load on the liver followed by some liver tissue damage. This may be due to the infection or as a side effect of the medicines you are taking for toxoplasmosis.

      Most of the drugs prescribed for toxoplasmosis are hepatotoxic in a long course. Overdoses should not be taken, the prescribed dose is alright.

      Reply
  29. Nuwan

    After one week they discharged me. But they didn’t give medicines for me. Did some blood and urine test. Urine for VMA result is still pending and other reports had no problems.

    There were two neurosurgeons and 5 doctors. All of them said there is no need to go for a brain surgery. Take medicines for toxoplasmosis as prescribed.

    They also said the reason for fluctuating blood pressure, pulse, pain in chest and shoulders backside and other symptoms is due to Anxiety. So there is no need to take medicines.

    Sir, please explain. Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      It would be good to go with your doctors, who have thoroughly examined and investigated you during your hospital stay.

      Just take the prescribed medicines for toxoplasmosis and stay relaxed. Blood pressures do vary greatly with stress and anxiety. Things will improve with time.

      Reply
  30. Nuwan

    Sir, they assumed all those new symptoms due to anxiety. But they didn’t give medicines or instruction to minimize this situation.

    Is it necessary to do a test to confirmed that and how can I control that situation. Please advice.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Controlling the symptoms would be better. You may talk to your doctor about taking any mild anti anxiety medication.

      Also, keep monitoring your blood pressure on a regular basis.

      Reply
  31. saurya

    Dear sir, I’m 30 yrs of age. Before 3 yrs I have a feed in CT scan of my brain. It showed one spot in right side and I’m taking eptoin 100 2 time daily and polybion and now I have done MRI like old healed granuloma was found so how long I have to take medicine because I have to join merchant navy so what I will do.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Polybion is a vitamin pill, good for the brain. You may stop taking it any time.

      However, you need to be cautious with eptoin. This drug controls the brains activities. It has phenytoin as its active component.

      This salt controls any high activity going on in the brain. It is given to check against any chance of seizures, especially in patients with brain granuloma.

      So, you have to discuss with your doctor before leaving this drug. Never leave it without the supervision of a doctor.

      If your granuloma is active, the medicine is required. However, if it appears to be inactive on repeated examinations, the drug may be slowly stopped.

      Reply
  32. papitla upender rao

    Sir, I am 31 years old, I’m suffering with fever from 10 days. In that fever severe headache comes. My doctor had advised for CT brain..in the report calcified granuloma involving left frontal region is reported. My doctor is giving treatment for only fever. Now fever is controlled. For granuloma, Dr gave tab pregabalin 75mg..headache also controlling..but doctor any problem with granuloma and please tell me treatment for granuloma..thank you sir.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You are under the right treatment regimen. Pregabalin is given to control to your headaches, as well as to check any possibility of onset of seizures.

      As you may read above, a granuloma is the result of a localized infective/ inflammatory process in a portion of the brain.

      You may understand it like a wound. Just as, when you get hurt somewhere, a wound is formed as a result of inflammation. Slowly, it gets alright and gets converted into a scar.

      The granuloma follows a similar course. Once formed, it slowly gets resolved on its own. We cannot intervene directly in the area.

      However, symptoms likely to be caused by it need to be controlled. The granuloma is a SOL (space occupying lesion) and may press upon the adjacent structures. When it presses upon the nearby nerves, headache is caused.

      Also, it may potentially give rise to temporary fits or seizures.

      Reply
  33. Sue

    My daughter has been diagnosed with calcification of the brain. She is 39 years old and is currently waiting to see a neurologist. She has co planned of the fact that one of her eyes feels like it is being pushed out and has general lethargy. What treatment might she be given, I know that there is no cure. Also will the condition get progressively worse.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Her exact treatment would depend upon the cause that lead to calcification in her brain. Your neurologist has to investigate it.

      You may read above about the various causes leading to brain calcification and their complications.

      Doctors usually give an anti-epileptic to cover any chances of seizures, which are common with this condition.

      With treatment, the problem is unlikely to increase or grow in future. It may gradually get better.

      Reply
  34. gan

    Dear sir, 30 yrs old. I had vascular headaches 5 year back and taken treatment from the neurologist. But it started again on the complete left side of the brain, met the ENT surgeon. He has advised to take some migraine tablets and also the brain CT Scan. The scan results shows 3mm calcified granuloma on the right side of the brain and sinuses are clear. I have high myopia (-13 and-10 power) and using glasses since 20 yrs. So my questions are 1. Whom should I show the scan report ..the ENT surgeon or neurologist.
    2. Is this headaches because of high myopia. Please suggest.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      A neurologist would be a better person to deal with your problems. Since there is no problem with your throat and sinuses, your ENT would not to able to help much.

      You have been having high myopia since last 20 years. Headaches are a recent occurrence. So it is unlikely to be a cause. You may anyway get a eye test repeated just to be sure.

      Granulomas don’t cause trouble unless they are active. As you may read above, granulomas are basically foci of inflammation or infections in the brain. They are commoner in people consuming non vegetarian food.

      Your granuloma looks old and inactive, as it is calcified. No intervention is therefore required.

      One sided headaches are commonly migraines. Let us know more about your headaches- severity, time of occurrence (early morning or evening, any stimuli linked with it?), any other symptom like nausea etc. linked with it?

      Reply
  35. gan

    Hi sir, thanks for the quick reply. Last week itself I have done with eye check up and the power is contact from last 8 years. Secondly, with respect to headaches it’s mild in the morning and high during the evening with nausea (today is better as had check up yesterday). And I am vegetarian.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Your headaches are likely to be migraines. What treatment have you been prescribed for it?

      Also, get your evening blood pressure check up sometime, just to rule out any possibility of high B.P.

      Reply
  36. Sainath

    My sister is suffering from severe headaches on the right side since last 6 months almost everyday. They migrate from behind to the forehead. There is no vomiting, aura, fever. She has tremors in hands.
    Doctor advised her contrast CT scan which showed a 8×5 mm calcified lesion in left high parietal region. Rest was normal.
    She also remains stressed.
    Are this lesion in the brain significant? There is no history of trauma!

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Brain lesions which are calcified, are usually old and dormant. They do not cause any symptoms.

      Your sister needs to be evaluated further. These migratory headaches are likely to be migraines or tension headaches. Migraines can be with or without aura.

      Migratory headaches are also seen in a condition called brain aneurysm. Here, a portion of a blood vessel supplying the brain is swollen. The condition is detected after vascular studies.

      However, you may get a CT brain done for her on an annual basis, just to observe if the calcified lesion is increasing in size. If the lesion is growing and is active, it may require treatment.

      Reply
  37. ahmad

    After CT scan, a small healed calcified granuloma was found in the right parietal lobe and another in left frontal region. I was advised eptoin and zen retard which I took for almost a year but the pain was continuing regularly for 45 minutes. I was again advised to have an MRI with contrast by another doctor in November 2010 which said perifocal edema and significant enhancement on post gad images small calcified granuloma (neurosynctuc). But slowly the pain stopped and I too stopped taking medicines. Meanwhile I used to feel heaviness in head sometime but didn’t feel pain for almost last one year. But for last four days I felt the same horrible pain. What could be the reason for this pain coming back?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Are you still taking those medicines?

      Both, eptoin and zen retard are anti-epileptics. They are given as a precaution against the occurrence of any seizures or fits, that may sometimes happen in patients with brain granulomas.

      These medications do have their side effects on long term uses. They include, headaches, nausea, constipation, trouble sleeping. Swollen or bleeding gums is another common problem with these medications.

      Your headaches may be due to the granuloma or a side effect of the medicines you are taking.

      Your granulomas need to be investigated further. What is the cause of these granulomas? Are they inactive or show some signs of activity?

      Reply
  38. ahmad

    No, I am not taking those medicines. Actually I had got a wound in my head from an electric pole in 2006. It was terrible but blood didn’t come. After that, I was getting pain continuously. Some doctor initially thought that blood would have got clotted inside the brain and that is causing pain. But after some time I was asked to have an CT Scan and the granuloma was found inside my brain. After my CT Scan and MRI, Doctors never believed that the pain is because of the wound. I had got but the pain is there only after that wound I had got. What type of investigation needs to be done?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Blood clots usually resolve with time on their own. It is unlikely for an old clot to give you symptoms now.

      A closer eye on the granuloma is needed. We need to know the cause of the granuloma and whether it is active or not. An active lesion would grow in size or have signs of inflammation (edema, fluid) around it.

      You need to talk to your doctor about it.

      Reply
  39. asr

    Dear Sir, I am suffering with breathless, tiredness in head, depression since 20 years. I went for MRI and diagnosed as CALCIFIED GRANULOMA – LEFT PARIETAL LOBE. Kindly show the solution.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      This granuloma would give you symptoms only if it is active. Many a times, a granuloma may lie in some part of the brain in dormancy, without causing any problem.

      Is your granuloma active?

      Depression is unlikely to be due to the granuloma. This needs to be managed and treated separately. You need to go to a doctor and get medications for this.

      Reply
  40. raghu

    Sir, I am taking treatment for occipital granulomatous lesion in left occipital lobe. For the 1st 2 months I took
    1. zentel(400mg)
    2.wysolene
    3.levipil 250 and 500mg as a course.

    Now I am taking only levipil250mg in the morning and 500mg at night.
    Can I get rid off this problem permanently after completion of my treatment?
    Is there any scope in getting the same problem in future even after taking medicine?
    What are the problems I can face bcoz of this in future?
    I am a bright student in my college days but I can’t remember things for long time and this problem is increasing day by day (now i am 26yr old).
    If I see laptop continuously for 2 to 3 hrs I get headache immediately and it lasts after long time. Some times I get severe headache also. Is this related to my problem? Can I overcome this problem after my treatment.

    I am waiting for your valuable reply.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You may continue with zentel tab for some more time. This will help controlling your headaches. Discuss this with your doctor.

      When you hurt your hand or any other part of your body, an injury is formed that heals gradually by scar formation.

      This scar is comparable to a granulomatous lesion in the brain. What was the injury that lead to this scar formation is usually undetectable. It may have been an injury, a parasite or some infection.

      Yes, most of these lesions are treatable and don’t disturb later in life. Active granulomas need treatment. Complete your treatment and go for a follow up brain scan to see the status of the lesion.

      As a scar gradually dries up and fades away, these granulomatous lesions also dry up and gradually fade away.

      If this is not happening, may be the infection or the parasite causing the lesion is still in your brain and requires treatment.

      Reply
  41. yatharth

    Sir, recently my brain MRI was done and it showed a calcified cysticercus granuloma in right frontal parietal region. I’ve been experiencing psychiatric problem like depression, anxiety and sometimes I feel something a pin type sensation in that region. Is that due to the granuloma? Doc said it is nothing but just a scar and it is an accidentally finding, but still I am feeling problems.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      The depressive or anxiety states you are facing are unlikely to be due to the granuloma. This is a separate problem and needs to be dealt separately. Anti-depression medicines are available for this.

      Your calcified granuloma is like an old scar in all likelihood. It appears to be inactive and no medical intervention is required for it. If it were active, you could get symptoms like seizures, headaches etc.

      Reply
  42. yatharth

    Sir, I want to know that the difference between calcium shell and calcified granuloma? Can calcified cysticercus granuloma cause mental retardation or dementia type symptoms?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      A calcified granuloma is unlikely to cause mental retardation or dementia.

      Granuloma is like a scar you get anywhere else on the body. Such lesions press over surrounding brain tissues. They give symptoms like fits, severe headaches, sudden loss of vision etc., depending upon the affected area of the brain.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Calcified granulomas are hard, though not as hard as a bone. The main difference between a bone and a granuloma is in the structure. Bone structure is composed of crystals and is very organized. It is made up of calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, protein molecule etc. They make up a hard and strong structure.

      Whereas, granulomas are irregular. They are formed when calcification occurs in soft tissues, like that of the brain.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Calcification in the brain may lead to mental illness, exact symptoms depend upon the area of the brain affected.

      Different areas of the brain control different functions/ faculties. When calcification occurs in some particular region of the brain, the functions controlled by it get affected.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Earlier you mentioned that you are having depression and anxiety. Those symptoms are unlikely to be due to granuloma. These symptoms are very common even among otherwise healthy individuals and may occur simultaneously with the other conditions. Medications are easily available for their treatment.

      Reply
  43. yatharth

    Sir can you tell me the symptoms of psychiatric illness due to that granuloma or calcification in brain? I feel some sort of defensiveness, easily distracted, emotionally uncontrolled, unable to memorize things that occur recently, unable to take decisions.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      The exact correlation of psychiatric symptoms with the actual location of calcification can be done only after a careful physical examination and analysis of brain scans by a specialist. Only then it may be said whether the psychiatric problems are related to the calcification or occurring independently.

      Reply
  44. Anonymous

    Sir, may I know the symptoms of psychiatric illness when calcified cysticercus granuloma is detected in the location as mine, i.e in right frontal parietal region?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      As replied earlier, you need to get a direct physical examination and thorough brain scan evaluation by a specialist.

      Reply
  45. rohit

    Sir, does calcified cysticercous granuloma cause mood swing? I have been diagnosed with a tiny hypointense calcified cysticercous granuloma in right frontal parietal region of brain. My mood swings very much. Sometimes, I feel nervousness unnecessarily, sometimes I feel aggression on no matter, depression. Unable to listen or concentrate on what is being explained. Is that due to granuloma sir?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Mood swings are commonly due to chemical imbalances in the brain. It is very unlkely to be due to the granuloma, since it does not secrete any chemical.

      You need to visit a specialist doctor. There is medical help available to manage mood swings.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      In a normal course, granulomas tend to shrink in size, just as a scar does anywhere on the skin.

      Your granuloma is likely to reduce in size with time. You may go for follow up scans on an yearly basis to assess the situation.

      Reply
  46. rohit

    Sir, doctor prescribed me a tablet named sibellium. He told me that it is a calcium channel blocker. Why did he prescribed me it? What is the use of this medicine?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Probably as a prophylaxis against headaches or symptoms of central vertigo.

      Did you tell him about any headache or dizzy feelings you are having?

      This medicine also works as an anticonvulsants. Since patients with active granulomas are prone to fits, this medicine may be prescribed as a prophylaxis against it.

      Reply
  47. rohit

    Sir. I’ve done my MRI second time. First time it hypointense calcified cysticercus granuloma nodule in right frontal parietal region of brain, but second time it didn’t showed that granuloma. Is it totally disappeared?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      It is possible that it has shrinked considerably and is not showing up again.

      You may stop worrying about it now. Get one more MRI done after 6 to 8 months, just for follow up purposes.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      The exact etiology of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is not known. However, many factors have be observed to be closely associated with it. They include genetic factors (running in families), consumption of alcohol or smoking during pregnancy, too much of artificial food with preservatives, too much exposure to rapidly changing screens (as in video games).

      However, some cases of brain injury and illnesses have also been seen to be associated with ADHD. Both, minor brain injuries and illnesses, may produce granulomas. So, at least theoretically, granulomas may be associated with ADHD.

      Reply
      1. rohit

        Sir, can you tell me about this disease (ADHD)? What are its symptoms and treatment? Can it be cured? How is it diagnosed?

        Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You need to make sure if it is due to the granuloma.

      Is your granuloma active?

      Treatment of granulomas depend upon their cause, which can be infective, traumatic or vascular.

      Reply
      1. rohit

        Sir, doc said that my calcified cysticercus granuloma in brain is an accidentally founded granuloma. He ignored it..but as u said that ADHD is associated with the granuloma.

        Reply
        1. Buddy M.D. Post author

          It is very unlikely for an inactive granuloma to be causing ADHD. Such granulomas lie dormant, just like a scar anywhere else in the body.

          There are many other causes that can lead to ADHD symptoms.

          Reply
  48. Nuwan

    Dear Sir,

    This my latest MRI report ( 07-03-2014).

    MRI SCAN OF THE BRAIN
    T1 FLAIR axial, sagittal, T2 FLAIR axial, FSE axial, sagittal, coronal, DWI, T1 axial, sagittal and coronal with I.V Contrast.

    INDICATION : Treated for Toxoplasmosis

    comparison was made with the previous study done in April 2013. The previously known lesion in the right parietal region demonstrate high signal intensity on T1 weighted images. On the T2 weighted images a hemosiderin rim surrounds the lesion. Following contrast no enhancement of the lesion seen but an enhancing vein is identified. The size of the high signal intensity is reduced now measuring 6.2*5.8*5.2 mm as opposed to 2*1.5*1 cm? Development venous anomaly with resolving hemorrhage . Co-existing toxoplasma lesion is not excluded.

    No similar lesion seen in the rest of the brain.
    The grey white differentiation is maintained.
    Diffusion weighted images are negative for acute infarcts.
    The ventricular system and cerebral sulci aqe of normal size.
    The signal intensity of the neuro hypophysis and adenhypophysis remains normal.
    No enlargement of the pituitary gland.
    The cavernous sinuses show no enlargement or abnormal signal intensity.
    Both internal carotid arteries are patent.
    The globes of both eyes both optic nerves, both superior opthalmic veins appear normal. Optic chiasma is of normal size and signal.
    The cerebellum, tectum, tegmentum, pons and medulla oblongata show no areas of altered signal or enhancement.
    No tonsillar ectopia. No apparent cranio-vertebral junction anomaly.
    Para nasal sinuses are clear.

    Sir, Please check and explain my current situation.
    Is my condition better than previous or not? Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      As compared to your last year report, the lesion is much reduced in size. This is a clear sign of healing.

      It is very likely that it further reduces and shrinks with time.

      Reply
  49. Nuwan

    Thank you so much for you valuables advices.

    But my doctor said, lesion has been surrounded by rim & toxoplasmosis drugs cannot be reached to that location. Therefore she told me to stop taking drugs for toxoplasmosis.

    So is there any risk with my lesion because i don’t take drugs as doctors advice.

    There are another issue & that mentioned about enhancing a vein.

    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      May be the lesion is now surrounded by thick scar tissue. There is no point taking the toxoplasmosis medicine if it is not reaching the lesion.

      The lesion/ scar is likely to further shrink in size in due course of time.

      The finding about enhanced vein is not very specific. It would be difficult to comment on it.

      Reply
  50. sandeep kumar

    My mother suffering problem. As per CT scan report- impression: finding suggest calcified granuloma right parietal region.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      What symptoms does she have? Was this an accidental discovery, or you went for a CT due to some symptoms?

      Reply
  51. Aryan Gupta

    I am having calcified granuloma in brain at right occipital lobe and I got seizure nearby 2 years ago and approx 9 months I took medicine and after that I left medicine and up to now no seizure. So now what should I do? Should I continue or anything else? Can I get seizure in future? If yes, then how can I control that?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      All you need to do is to assess or monitor the status of your granuloma.

      An active granuloma can any time give symptoms. It may cause you headaches, visual problems or even seizures.

      However, most of the granulomas heal by themselves in due course of time, just as an injury anywhere on the body heals by scar formation. The scar may shrink in size to almost disappear with time.

      Assessment of the granuloma is made by follow up CT scans, done in every 6 months.

      Reply
  52. purushotham

    Sir, due to heavy headache in the frontal part of brain and backside, I have consulted a doctor and before one year I was operated for and sinusitis. From past 6 yrs, I have been advised flunarizine and tryptomer with variation of dosage and pain killer naprosyn. DUE TO SEVERE HEADACHE MY DOCTOR HAS ADVISED FOR CT SCAN THE REPORT CONCLUDES “CALCIFIED GRANULOMATOUS LESION NOTED IN POSTEROINFERIOR PORTION OF LEFT PARIETAL LOBE OF BRAIN” SIR MAY I KNOW WHATS THAT ND REASONS FOR THAT. ND I HAVE PAIN IN D FRONTAL PART OF HEAD ND BACKSIDE ALONG WITH NECK ACHE .THANKING YOU SIR

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Is your headache relieved after the surgeries you underwent? Do you still have any symptoms? Why did you get yor MRI brain done? Was the granuloma an accidental finding?

      It is very likely that your frontal headaches were due to sinusitis.

      The calcified granuloma is likely to be a dormant lesion. You may take it as an old scar tissue, produced in response to some injury or infection in that area.

      If this granuloma is inactive, and is giving no symptoms, no medical intervention is required. Nothing needs to be done.

      However, if the lesion is giving you some trouble, or you notice it to increase in size on follow up U/S, medicines would be required.

      Reply
  53. Ravinder

    My daughter is 13 years old. In CT Scan report it was mentioned that:-
    ” Focal areas of calcifications right frontal and left parietal region-? Calcified Granuloma”
    Please advise what should I do?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      What are her symptoms? What made you go for the CT scan?

      These focal areas of calcification in the brain may be taken as different foci of brain tissue irritation or inflammation.

      This may be due to some infection, parasitic infestation, or some vascular problem.

      Non vegetarian food, if not properly cooked, may carry parasites that reach the brain tissue to produce such lesions. You may shift her to vegetarian food for some time.

      She needs to be followed up by an expert neurologist, to control her symptoms and decide the treatment protocol.

      Reply
  54. Srilakshmi

    Dear Doctor, I got Calcified granuloma in Lt frontal lobe.

    Two times I felt down. I felt down first time with unconsciousness, second time with consciousness. With doctor’s suggestion, I am using T Levera 500mg 2 yrs course.

    I would like to know when I stop my course and what are the effects of Granuloma.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      A granuloma is a scar or wound like lesion in the brain. There are chances that it may press upon the surrounding brain tissue.

      This pressure may give you headache or even fits (convulsions). Levera is being given by your doctor as a precaution to control any chance of fits/ convulsions.

      If you are alright since 2 years, that is you didn’t have any fit, you may wean off the medicine. However, it would be better to discuss this with your doctor, who has prescribed you this medicine. This is so, because he knows your case history well.

      Reply
  55. John

    Doctor, last year I had mind tension continuously. So I went to a neuro doctor. He advised to get a brain CT scan. The report showed the following: 1) Bilateral parietal cortical region show tiny calcified lesion/granuloma (right 7 x 6 mm and Left 3 x 3 mm without edema). 2)Left Maxillary polyp and sinusitis. Rest was all OK.
    The Doctor gave
    1) Albentazole 400 mg- 1/day
    2) Valeptol-cr 300 mg- 2 /day
    3) Clonazepem1mg – 1/day
    For last 9 months, I have been taking the medicines continuously. But still I have some tension. Every 3 months, I discuss with doctor through phone. He said that I need to take tablets for a year. Then again a CT Scan will be done to decide further. But now, in the evening time, I am very tired. So, can I stop the tablet? Is the calcified lesion getting cured? Is there any relation between my tension with it? Because one of the doctor said that 20% people have granuloma and there is nothing to worry. Please clarify.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Your doctor has given you a medication against worms (albendazole). May be, he is suspecting worms to be the cause. The two other medications are anxiolytics, basically.
      It would be better to continue with these medications for the prescribed time. A fresh assessment according to the results would then be required.

      Reply
  56. atul

    Sir, yesterday while sleeping my sister screamed and went unconscious (might be fit). This was the first time ever she got a fit. We rushed to hospital and doctors took her for CT scan immediately and the report is as below, please let us know if it is something very serious;

    1. an approx 8×6 mm dense calcification is seen in left high parietal lobe. mild surrounding white matter hypodensity is seen – suggestive of white matter edema / gliosis.

    2. rest of cerebral parenchyma shows normal attenuation.

    3. bilateral basal ganglia and thalami are normal.

    4. the 3rd and lateral ventricles are not dilated.

    5. Cisterns are within normal limits.

    6. Posterior fossa structures including 4th ventricle are normal.

    7. no evidence of extradural or subdural collection is seen.

    8. Bony structure are normal.

    Mild polypoidal mucosal thickening is noted in bilateral maxillary sinuses.

    IMPRESSION : calcified granuloma left high parietal lobe with mild surrounding white matter edema/ gliosis.

    Suggest CECT brain for further evaluation.

    but they have not for CECT yet. What do you suggest to be done further? Doctor said it’s because of egg. but is this egg dead or may form a worm later?

    Please do revert, we are really worried.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You may understand this as a wound in the brain. Due to some parasite or infection, a localized area of the parietal region shows inflammation.

      This is an active inflammation, with inflammatory fluid oozing out and surrounding area swelled. The fluid gets accumulated with time, pressing upon the nearby structures. This disturbs the functioning of the nearby regions. Pressing upon of the surrounding brain tissue may cause fits or headache.

      Management would include taking medicines to prevent any further chance of fits. Anti-inflammatory medicines are to be given to reduce brain inflammation.

      This may be due to egg, though nothing can be said for sure. It is advisable to switch her to vegetarian diet. Parasites are commoner in meat products. Avoid taking raw vegetables. Cook all veggies well before eating. Only fruits may be taken raw.

      Investigations are required to confirm if this a parasitic infestation. If confirmed, appropriate anti-parasitic medication may be started.

      Reply
  57. ranjit singh

    I have problem since last 7-8 months in my head. I’ve changed 2-3 doctors for medicine but no results and after all this I have done CT scan of my head and there report is-
    A small calcified focus is seen in left frontal region with no adjoining edema.
    And tell it is not dangerous for me. What is symptoms when this effect body? What is the treatment to remove same?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      A calcified granuloma is produced when there is a local reaction of the defense cells against some bacteria, parasite or some injury. This always occurs after some injurious event.

      Firstly, it is important to remove the injurious trigger, so that further damage to the brain cells is stopped.

      A single calcified granuloma in the brain tissue may be an old scar, remaining of some old tissue insult. This scar presses upon the adjoining areas and may produce the following symptoms:
      Headaches
      Localized fits or seizures
      Focal problems like loss of vision or memory

      Treatment comprises removing the cause of granuloma formation. If there is no evident cause, or the cause has been treated but the granuloma persists, anti-inflammatory pills are given to control the granuloma.

      Preventive medicines against fits may be given.

      Reply
  58. Chinnapa reddy. s

    Sir, my age is 23. I was affected by epilepsy first time 8 yrs before. I started using medicine from that time but still I got seizures for 3 times in this period. I am using medicine under strict observation of neurosurgeon. The reason for epilepsy as per CT-SCAN reports are
    1…no evidence of hemorrhage/ infarct
    2…no evidence of mid line shift
    3…no evidence of extra axial collections
    4…brain parenchyma
    MULTIPLE CALCIFIED GRANULOMA IN RIGHT HIGH PARIETAL LOBE WITH NO PERILSEIONAL EDEMA This is what the reports got from CT-SCAN..so can you please suggest me what I have to do next and provide me some more knowledge about my health status. Thank you Dr.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      An insight into why you have those multiple granulomas is required. Did your doctor comment on this issue?

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      An old calcified granuloma may not be dangerous. However, an active granuloma, which is growing in size or has signs of inflammation around it, can be dangerous.

      The location of the granuloma is also important while talking about its risks.

      Reply
  59. Swarup dutta

    Sir, I have chronic headache. I went to a doctor. He told me for a CT scan. The CT scan result is like this.1.there is a small calcified granuloma measuring 5mm in the right parietal lobe. There is no perilesional edema .2.Rest of both cerebral hemispheres reveal normal morphology and are bilateral symmetrical. No focal/diffuse region of abnormal density seen. 3.The basal ganglia and thalami reveal normal morphology. Sir, I want to know that is it danger or not, please tell me.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      No, not dangerous. However, you do require treatment.

      The cause of granuloma formation needs to be investigation. You need to see a neurologist for this.

      Reply
  60. Jai

    Hello Sir, my CT scan report, I got, “Calcified Granuloma at left high parietal region with no attendant perifocal edema”. Could you please tell me the cause, treatment and how dangerous it is?

    Reply
      1. Jai

        My hand and leg were stiff and some saliva was coming out and some odd sound from my mouth. It happened with me during sleep.

        Reply
          1. Jai

            It happened to me 3 yrs back and many times in childhood. I had a treatment for around 4 yrs in childhood and after that it was okay. But 3 yrs back suddenly it happened again. After that, I consult with a neuro and he told me to continue the medicine for 3 yrs. After 3.2 yrs it happened again.

  61. Gagandeep Kaur

    Dear Sir, I am having pain in the left side of my front Brain from last 7 months and my left eye vision got decreased. I have pain in heart as well. So I went to doctor, he said it’s only depression so he gave me medicine but the pain didn’t go away. I went to doctor. I asked him for CT Scan so the report is :
    CALCIFIC FOCI are seen in the CEREBRAL PARENCHYMA.
    One each in the left Parietal and right Frontal (in the right caudale – internal capsule region ) and two in the left frontal region.
    The Left Parietal lesion measure is 0.8×0.5cm
    CALCIFIC FOCI IN THE CEREBRAL PARENCHYMA AS DESCRIBED – LIKELY HEALED GRANULOMATOUS LESIONS
    Doctor please tell me what does it mean. Pain is not going away. The pain really kills me and I am having bad hair fall? Vision is decreasing. I don’t know what’s happening with me doctor. Please help me.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Continue taking the medications your doctor has given you. You may include some vitamins, containing vitamins B1, B2, B5. Many pills having these combinations are available in the market. You may choose any one brand.

      This vitamin would work as a nerve tonic and help in early healing.

      The calcified lesions in your brain appear to be inactive now. They are likely to be scars of some past infection in the brain.

      No medical intervention is required for them. Such lesions are commoner in meat eating population. If you are a non vegetarian, you may switch to vegetarian diet. This would prevent any such lesion to occur in future.

      What medications are you taking presently?

      Reply
      1. Gagandeep Kaur

        Hello Dr. Thank you very much for your kind attention but Dr. My Dr. Saying there is nothing to worry he has not give me any medicine for this but for headache he gave me ESCITALOPRAM OXALATE but I had stop eating because pain was not going away even with this medicine and I am having hair fall. Today I told the Dr. Again that I am having bad headache and I feel like unconscious drowsy and when ever I sleep pain is okay but when I wake up again pain starts again. He gave me these three medicines: RIZACT 5MG
        PANTOP. 40MG
        PCM 650MG and he said I will take you to psychiatrist then we will start medicine according.
        Please doctor you guide me. They not taking my that CT scan report seriously. They didn’t give me any medicine for that.

        Reply
        1. Buddy M.D. Post author

          It’s alright. Since the granuloma, that showed up in your CT scan, is inactive, you do not require any medication for it.

          You may go ahead with the medications prescribed by your doctor. Rizact is specifically given to control headaches. It is worth trying this medication.

          Your hair fall may be linked to your headaches. Do start taking vitamin supplements too.

          ESCITALOPRAM OXALATE doesn’t show its effect till it is taken for at least 14 days.

          Reply
  62. rajendra

    I had epilepsy in the year 2004. At that time, it was a worm in my brain. I had only one seizure, then I was on medication for 6 years. I was taking tegratol 200 twice a day. Then I stopped the medication, then again in the Year 2012 I started having seizures. It was a granuloma in my brain and since then I have had almost 14 seizures till now. I’m on tegratol 300. I wanted to know the following things:
    I smoke and drink. Does it affect my epilepsy?
    Sleeping late in the night and waking up early for my shifts. Can this affect?
    Does non veg food affect?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Smoking and alcohol both have affects on the brain functioning and so not recommended to be taken in cases of epilepsy.

      They may also interfere with the medication you are taking.

      You need a sound 7 to 8 hour sleep. Just assure that you are sleeping adequately. The timings won’t matter.

      Worms or parasites that infect the brain tissue are much common in non veg diets. Improperly cooked food or even well cooked food carrying eggs (cyst) of parasites are present in non veg meals. They travel via blood to enter the nervous system and reside there.

      Switching over to vegetarianism to would benefit in future. This would reduce your chances of having brain infections and consequent granuloma formation in future.

      Reply
      1. rajendra

        Size of my granuloma is 5 by 6 mm. Is my condition serious?
        And recently my doctor has prescribed me frisuim 5mg. Will this granuloma be in my brain forever?

        Reply
        1. Buddy M.D. Post author

          Granuloma is like an old scar tissue in the brain. If the granuloma doesn’t have any redness or swelling around it, it is said to be inactive or dormant. Such a granuloma is not dangerous.

          You need to take the medicine your doctor has given. This is a preventive pill against any seizure in future.

          Like a scar tissue at any other part of the body, granulomas in the brain also shrink in size with time.

          Reply
  63. Jai

    Yes, under that I got, “Calcified Granuloma at left high parietal region with no attendant perifocal edema”.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      This appears to be an old scar tissue in the brain, produced in reaction to some trauma or infection.

      This lesion is likely to be inactive, that is dormant, now. However, since it is occupying space in the brain and pressing against nearby brain tissue, you may get fits or headache due to it.

      It is recommended that you keep taking the medicines prescribed for some time. The granuloma is likely to shrink in size in due course of time. Then the medications may be stopped.

      Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Do you have any symptom due to the granulomas, like headache, seizures etc.

      If yes, let us know.

      If no, nothing needs to be done. The granulomas are calcified. This indicates that they are old scars caused due to some infection or injury in the past. Since they are silent now, no medical intervention is needed.

      Like scars anywhere else on the body, these granulomas are likely to regress (shrink) gradually with time.

      Reply
  64. Mandeep singh

    Sir, my sister is 16 year old age and many time she fear and crying in day or night. After crying she sleep for 7-10 mint. She irritant very much in this time. I went to doctor and did scanning of brain. And in brain one problem is occurred that is lesion in right occipital lobe represents old healed calcified granuloma like neurocysticercosis in 2012 yr. Doctor gave medicine about this problem but this problem also arise in 2013 and 2014 yr. And one major problem is that she demand drink more and more tea and do not eat breads or fruit in proper way. So, give me suggestion about this problem.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Your sister is likely to have had some parasitic infection in the brain. This happens when a parasite, like worm, or its egg (cyst) present in poorly cooked food enters the blood stream. Along with blood, it may reach the brain and reside there, making its nest in the brain tissue.

      Such problems arise more frequently when non vegetarian diet is consumed.

      It is suggested that she shifts to a vegetarian diet. She may require to take medication against worms, anti helminthics, for some time. For that, you may see a doctor, preferably a neurologist.

      Reply
  65. Shiva

    Sir, in my ct scan report they found a classified granuloma without perilesional edema in left frontal lobe. I am facing some headache and anxiety. Doctor said it’s a symptom of epilepsy. But I am not having any seizures. Why it’s forms and what are the treatments available? My doctor prescribed Flupirtine malate cap, Betahistine tab and some Neuro boost tablets.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Calcified granulomas are scars formed after some focal injury or infection (parasite/ cyst) in the brain tissue.

      Since there is no perilesional edema, it’s likely that your granuloma is not active. It may shrink in size on its own with time.

      Meanwhile, doctors do prescribe anti epileptic medications. This is because the granuloma occupies space and presses upon the adjacent brain structures. So, there is always a risk of fits.

      Still, you may go for a second opinion to some other neurologist to be sure.

      Reply
  66. Uma kurva

    Good morning DR. I have granuloma in the right parieto-occipital region. I am suffering from headache Dr. Is it dangerous in future?

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Did your doctor comment on the cause of the granuloma?

      When the cause is known, appropriate medicines are given to reduce the size of the granuloma. For example, if it is due to some cyst or worm, medicines are given to kill the worm.

      A granuloma that is increasing in size needs medications. While those which are silent or dormant are left as such. No medical intervention is required. They reduce in size on their own with time.

      Reply
  67. Uma kurva

    Thank you DR. I am taking Ayurveda medicine. Dr is saying that it’s not at all problem now. But after 3 or 4 years if there is any problem then we will see. Sir I am writing all the report’s.

    Clinical features-headache
    Focal calcific density is noted in right parieto-occipital region measuring approximately 5.8 x 4.0 x 4.3 cm
    (TR X AP X CC). It shows no evidence of perifocal edema.
    Otherwise the bilateral cerebral parenchyma appears unremarkable with no significant abnormal focal or diffuse area of altered attenuation seen in the brain parenchyma.
    No intracranial hemorrhage / collection / midline shift is seen.
    Ventricular system, basal ganglia, thalami, brain stem and cerebellum appear unremarkable.
    Craniovertebral junction reveals no obvious significant abnormality.
    Visualized paranasal sinuses ,mastoid air cells and the orbits appear unremarkable .
    Visualized bones reveal no significant abnormality.

    IMPRESSION;

    Focal calcified granuloma in the right parieto-occipital region.

    No other significant brain parenchymal abnormality is seen in this study.

    Please DR. tell me if there any problem in future regarding this. And one more thing Dr what is CYST and WORM?
    Please give details.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      From your reports, your lesion appears to be inactive, or dormant. A calcified granuloma is like an old scar.

      Like you get a wound over the skin in any part of the body, and the wound heals slowly. A scar tissue is formed, which dries up gradually with time.

      A granuloma is similar to the above mentioned situation. It is a scar tissue formed in the brain. You may have had some injury or infection some time in the past, that caused a wound like lesion. The lesion dried up to form a granuloma.

      Your granuloma is not dangerous. It is unlikely to cause any problem in future. Nothing needs to be done as far as your granuloma is concerned.

      Your headaches may be due to your sinus problem. You may see an ENT specialist regarding this.

      Worms/ cysts are common in people who take non vegetarian food. Sometimes, meat is not properly cooked and may harbor some worm. Its egg is called a cyst. This enters our blood stream and may reach the brain tissue to produce a focal point of irritation or inflammation there.

      Reply
  68. Uma kurva

    Good morning Dr. and thanks a lot for your valuable advice.
    You’re helping so many people. You are giving advice to them.

    Reply
  69. Anonymous

    Dear Doctor, in 2010 suddenly my right hand started shaking, it’s almost 3 and half any hour, so went to general physician. He had given me one injection it’s stop shaking. Later I consulted one neurologist he told to to go for CT Scan and EEG. I undergone for that, in CT scan it was showing 3mm calcified granuloma in the left side of the brain. So doctor suggested me to take oxitol 300mg for 3 yrs. I took in the same way but when it was two and half year I got same symptoms. So I asked doctor, he told me that scar will not go, it would remain. So after 3 yrs, doctor told me to stop medication, now it’s almost 2 and half year I didn’t get any symptoms. But now I am pregnant. Is there any problem during pregnancy. Please doctor kindly let me know.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Do not take oxitol or any other anticonvulsant during pregnancy.

      In all likelihood, you’ll not have any problem.

      Reply
  70. Sanjay

    My sister is having severe headache since last 2 months. Doctors give medicines to her but since few days she is seeing double from her eyes, she is having vomiting continuously. Doctor advised for MRI
    We get it done MRI contrast.
    T2 weighted images demonstrates numerous small hyperintense space occupying lesions spread diffusely in the brain stem, bilateral cerebral hemispheres and bilateral cerebellar hemispheres. These lesions are also seen in both basal ganglia regions and right thalamus. They show hypo-intense signals on T1 and FLAIR images. Mild to moderate amounts of surroundings edema is seen around few of the spaces occupying lesions. Post contrast T1 weighted images demonstrates ring and disc like enhancement from these lesions. The lesions are measuring about 14X10 mm and small.

    IMPRESSION:- Finding are suggestive of Multiple ring and ring enhancing space occupying lesions spread diffusely in brain stem, bilateral cerebral hemispheres, bilateral cerebellar hemispheres suggesting-Active inflammatory Granulomas? Neurocysticercosis in various stages.

    After this Doctor started medicines
    Zental 2/day
    levipil 500 2/day

    After 15 days her condition become very serious, we admitted her in hospital. Her condition is better now in hospital, but she is not able to see from her eyes, only very near can see. Doctors saying when edema will reduce, she can see.
    I’m worried, please advice.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Just continue with the treatment her doctor has prescribed. The vision problem is likely to be temporary. As her edema reduces, she’ll be able to see better.

      Reply
      1. Sanjay

        Doctor told us now, that she is having brain TB. Treatment is for 1 year. they started Cap :- Rcinex Tab – Levipil 500 Tab – Pan 40
        She is still having vision problem, how long time she will take to see better?

        Reply
        1. Buddy M.D. Post author

          It may take 3 to 6 months, time required for the lesions in the brain to regress gradually.

          Have you informed your doctor about this symptom?

          Reply
  71. Sanjay

    I informed to Doctor about it, he told me that will take some time.
    But still she is having headache and fever everyday, when she feel headache her vision become more dull after some time it gets better but not able to see clearly.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      Feel sorry for her condition.

      Unfortunately, not much can be done. As your doctor says, this will take time to get better.

      Lesions of the brain are difficult to manage. Surgical procedures are not preferred here.

      Reply
  72. rohit

    Sir, whenever I wake up, I feel depressed, low mood, remember nothing of the past condition, feel heavy headed at the right frontal region, sleepy mind. I’m very upset with my disease. I did my mri and showed an incidental calcified granuloma at right frontal pareital region. Please tell me about this problem.

    Reply
    1. Buddy M.D. Post author

      You are not sleeping well.

      Granulomas in the brain tissue is like a scar tissue anywhere else in the body. This scar tissue in the brain, presses upon adjoining normal brain cell, compressing it. This may be giving you headaches.

      If the granuloma shows signs of inflammation around it, like swelling etc., you need treatment for it. Talk to your doctor regarding this.

      Reply


Ask the Doctor


Click Here to Get Medical Advice for Free.


Specialist Doctors answer your question in 1-2 days.





Ask Your Medical Question

Your Question will be answered by a specialist M.D. in 1-2 days.


+ 4 = 5